** Summary **
[…] In addition to the above language in the constitutional provision, Section 856 states, in relevant part: "Such bonds shall have all the qualities and incidents of negotiable paper, and shall not be subject to taxation by the State of Oklahoma or by any county, municipality or political subdivision therein. All such bonds issued, or to be issued, by the Authority under the powers herein granted shall be backed by the full faith and credit of the State of Oklahoma . . ." (Emphasis added) It is thus clear that the bonds issued by the Oklahoma Industrial Finance Authority are general obligation bonds of the State of Oklahoma, notwithstanding that the primary source of revenue for retirement of the bonds is repayment of the monies loaned out by the Authority.