Opinion No. (1999)
[…] 7.Any revenues derived from a tax authorized by this subsection not dedicated to a limited purpose shall be deposited in the municipal general fund.

68 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 2701[68-2701](A) (emphasis added).

¶ 2 Pursuant to 68 O.S. 1991, § 1351[68-1351] of the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, 68 O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1998, §§ 1350-1374, the Legislature levies a tax on sales to the consumer. A city may, therefore, levy a tax on sales within the municipality. While a city or town has the authority to levy a sales tax, such taxes are not valid until approved by a majority vote. Section 2705 of Title 68 provides:

Any taxes which may be levied by an incorporated city or town as authorized by this act shall not become valid until the ordinance setting the rate of such tax shall have been approved by a majority vote of the registered voters of such incorporated city or town voting on such question at a general or special municipal election and no ordinance shall be resubmitted for ratification within six (6) months following its defeat by the electors.

68 O.S. 1991, § 2705[68-2705] (emphasis added).

¶ 3 You have asked this office to determine whether a governing body of the municipality may vote to eliminate, for the period of one day, the city sales tax. In Granger v.