Opinion No. (2009)
[…] 2. Our Opinion that 64 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 371[64-371](B) is unconstitutional is advisory only. See State ex rel. York v. Turpen, 681 P.2d 763, 767 (Okla. 1984).

3. We need not answer your final two questions because we have found the sole funding for the State Land Reimbursement Fund, consisting of transfers from the General Revenue Fund, is not lawful.

W. A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma

JANIS W. PRESLAR Assistant Attorney General

1 Title 62 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 194[62-194] provides:

A. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Office of the State Treasurer to be designated the "State Land Reimbursement Fund". The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations.