Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Opinion No. (2004)

Dear Chairwoman Patricia Linville

¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following question:

Does 59 O.S. 2001, § 1458[59-1458] of the Polygraph Examiners Act, which requires applicants to be United States citizens before granting internship or licensure, violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States?

¶ 1 Title 59, Section 1458(A) of the Polygraph Examiners Act provides:

The following shall be considered as minimum evidence satisfactory to the Board that the applicant is qualified for registration as a polygraph examiner:

1. Attainment of at least twenty-one (21) years of age;

2. Citizenship of the United States;

3. Be a person of honesty, truthfulness, integrity, and moral fitness;

4. Never have been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude; and

5. a. hold a baccalaureate degree from a college or university accredited by the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers, or, in lieu thereof, be a graduate of an accredited high school and have five (5) consecutive years of active investigative experience of a character satisfactory to the Board,

b. be a graduate of a polygraph examiners course approved by the Board and have satisfactorily completed not less than six (6) months of internship training, and

c. have passed an examination conducted by and to the satisfaction of the Board, or under its supervision, to determine his competency to obtain a license to practice as an examiner.

Id. (emphasis added). You ask if it is permissible under the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution to require United States citizenship as a minimum qualification for licensure under the Polygraph Examiners Act.