Title 42 U.S.C.A. 4022, provides: "After December 31, 1971, no new flood insurance coverage shall be provided under this chapter in any area (or sub-division thereof) unless an appropriate public body shall have adopted adequate land use and control measures (with effective enforcement provisions) which the Secretary finds are consistent with the comprehensive criteria for land management and use under Section 4102 of this Title." Title 42 U.S.C.A. 4102(a), authorizes the Secretary to carry out studies and investigations, using available state, local and federal sources, with respect to the adequacy of state and local measures in flood prone areas, etc.