The Attorney General has had under consideration your recent letter relative to the National Flood Insurance Act, of 1968, as amended in 1969. You ask, in effect, the following questions: 1. Do cities, towns, and counties in Oklahoma have the authority to participate in this National Flood Insurance program? 2. Do they have the authority to establish land use and control measures, zoning ordinances, subdivision regulations, and other applications and extensions of the normal police power to provide safe standards of occupancy for, and prudent use of, flood areas? Title42 U.S.C.A. 4011, provides in relevant part that: "(a) To carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States." Title42 U.S.C.A. 4012, provides in part as follows: "(c) The Secretary shall make flood insurance available in only those states or areas (or sub-division thereof) which he has determined have — " (1) Evidenced a positive interest in securing flood insurance coverage under the Flood Insurance