Dear Mr. Jenks:
[…] 1. Does the provision of 57 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 530.4[57-530.4], which prohibits parole in certain circumstances, conflict with the constitutional and statutory authority of the Pardon and Parole Board to recommend individuals for parole to the Governor?
2. If it is determined that a conflict does exist, what steps should the Oklahoma Pardon and Parole Board take to ensure compliance with applicable law?
Your question requires an analysis of 57 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 530.4[57-530.4] and Article VI, Section 10 of the Oklahoma Constitution. Title 57, Section 530.4, of the Oklahoma Statutes, known as the Oklahoma Criminal Illegal Alien Rapid Repatriation Act of 2009, states:
*Page 2A. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the Director of the Department of Corrections may release a prisoner to the custody and control of the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement, provided the Department has received an order of deportation for the prisoner from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, the prisoner has served at least one-third (1/3) of the total amount of incarceration imposed by the court, and the prisoner has not been convicted of an offense as provided in Section 13.1 of Title 211 of the Oklahoma Statutes. The Director shall consider all sentences being served when calculating the total amount of incarceration, but shall not consider the suspended portion of any sentence.
B. If a prisoner released pursuant to this section returns illegally to the United States, upon notice from any federal or state law enforcement agency that the prisoner is incarcerated, the Director shall revoke the release of the prisoner and the prisoner shall serve the remainder of the incarceration originally imposed by the court. The prisoner shall not thereafter be eligible for parole on any sentence affected by the release provided above.
Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added). Article VI, Section 10, of the Oklahoma Constitution created the Pardon and Parole Board and in pertinent part states: