Opinion No. (1993)
[…] State v. Humphrey, 620 P.2d 408 (Okla Cr 1980); United States v Schwank e, 598 F 2d 575 (10th Cir 1979). Accordingly, I conclude that a non-profit corporation organized for the purpose of supplying water to rural residents is not subject to the nepotism laws set forth in 21 Ohio St. 481, et seg.

Your second question concerns the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act, 25 Ohio St. 301 (1991), et seg, as amended. This act sets forth a number of procedures for the conduct of meeting of "public bodies" Section 25 Ohio St. 304 of the Open Meeting Act specifically defines public bodies to include

"all boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, trusteeships, authorities, councils, committee, public trusts, task forces, or study groups in the State of Oklahoma supported in whole or in part by public funds or entrusted with the expending of public funds or administering public property . . ."

(emphasis added)

Whether a non-profit organization is publicly funded in whole or in part or administers public property are questions of fact beyond the scope of this informal opinion 74 O.S. 18(b)(5).