Dear Senator Anderson:
[…] The municipal governing body may enact ordinances, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of Oklahoma for any purpose mentioned in Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes or for carrying out their municipal functions.
11 Ohio St. 2001, § 14-101.A[11-14-101.A] city is authorized "to do all things necessary and proper in the discretion of the governing body of the municipality pursuant to the authority granted to it by the Constitution and laws of this state to maintain said business or enterprise for the benefit of the municipality[.]"Id. § 22-104(1).
Subsection 6 of Section 22-104 further provides that the municipality may:
Sell or lease to any consumer . . . within or without its boundaries, the commodities and services supplied by such municipally owned or controlled public utility, business enterprise, or improvement and to enter into such short-or long-term contracts, agreements, and stipulations and do all things necessary and proper to further the capability of the municipality pursuant to the authority granted to it by the Oklahoma Statutes and the Constitution of this state to provide said commodities and services as may be deemed appropriate by the governing body of the municipality[.]
Id. Section 37-102 of the Oklahoma Municipal Code specifically addresses the power of a city to provide a water supply system.
The municipal governing body may purchase, erect, lease, rent, manage, and maintain any system or part of a system of waterworks and water supply. . . .The governing body may pass all ordinances, penal or otherwise, that are necessary and proper for the full protection, maintenance, management, and control of said facilities, may make *Page 3 provisions for taxes for these purposes, and may do all things necessary and proper in its discretion to exercise the powers authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state and to further the ability of the municipality to provide water supplies, services, and facilities.
Id.