The Honorable T. W. Shannon State Representative, District 62 State Capitol, Room 328A Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105-4885
[…] 4. The total overall gross weight of ninety thousand (90,000) pounds for all other highways in this state, except those highways prescribed in Section 14-113 of this title.
Id. Under this section, the overall gross vehicle weight limit is 80,000 pounds for vehicles traveling on federal highways and 90,000 pounds for those traveling on state highways.
The Legislature has authorized exceptions from certain weight limits in the table for certain combination vehicles.2 The exception about which you inquire is found at subsection 14-109(B), which provides:
Except as to gross limits, the table in subsection A of this section shall not apply to a truck-tractor and dump semitrailer when used as a combination unit. In no event shall the maximum load in pounds carried by any set of tandem axles exceed thirty-four thousand (34,000) pounds for vehicles exempt from the table; however, any vehicle operating with split tandem axles or tri-axles shall adhere to the table.
Id. (emphasis added).
The exception first came into being in 1972 when it read at what was then subsection (d), "[t]he above table shall not apply to a truck-tractor and dump semi-trailer when such are used as a *Page 7 combination unit." 1972 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 52, § 4(d).