The Honorable T. W. Shannon State Representative, District 62 State Capitol, Room 328A Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105-4885
[…] The questions you ask relate to statutes enacted as part of the Oklahoma Highway Safety Code that regulate the weight and load of vehicles traveling on Oklahoma's roads and highways. These statutes were enacted, in part, to comply with the federal government's restriction of the operation of vehicles on the interstate highway system.
I.
THE FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY ACT REQUIRES STATE LAWS TO MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS. The federal law, part of the Federal-Aid Highway Act found at23 U.S.C. § 127(a)(1), provides:
No funds shall be apportioned in any fiscal year under section 104(b)(1) of this title to any State which does not permit the use of the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within its boundaries by vehicles with a weight of twenty thousand pounds carried on any one axle, including enforcement tolerances, or with a tandem axle weight of thirty-four thousand pounds, including enforcement tolerances, or a gross weight of at least eighty thousand pounds for vehicle combinations of five axles or more.
Id. The federal statute contains what is called a Federal Bridge Formula. The Federal Bridge Formula authorizes certain vehicle weight limits depending on the number of axles and the distance in feet between the extreme of any group of two or more of the vehicle's consecutive axles. The formula calculations require a series of weight measurements to determine compliance. As stated in the pamphlet Bridge FormulaWeights published by the United States Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration: