The Honorable T. W. Shannon State Representative, District 62 State Capitol, Room 328A Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105-4885
[…] The vehicle in this illustration is a five-axle truck-tractor with two sets of tandem axles.
If a state, according to the determination of the United States Secretary of Transportation, "is not adequately enforcing all State laws respecting such maximum vehicle size and weights," the Secretary of Transportation may reduce, by 10 percent, the Federal-aid highway funds apportioned to that state. 23 U.S.C. § 141(b)(2). The Oklahoma Legislature has specifically recognized the funding mandate of subsection 127(a) and indicated its intent that state regulation shall be subject to the limitations of federal law. Title 47 O.S. 2001, § 14-101 [47-14-101](C) provides:
All size, weight and load provisions covered by this chapter shall be subject to the limitations imposed by Title 23, United States Code, Section 127, and such other rules and regulations developed herein. Provided further that any size and weight provision authorized by the United States Congress for use on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, including but not limited to height, axle weight, gross weight, combinations of vehicles or load thereon shall be authorized for immediate use on such segments of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and any other highways or portions thereof as designated by the Transportation Commission or their duly authorized representative.
Id.