The Honorable T. W. Shannon State Representative, District 62 State Capitol, Room 328A Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105-4885
[…] IV. NEITHER THE OKLAHOMA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY NOR THE OKLAHOMA CORPORATION COMMISSION IS REQUIRED TO PROMULGATE RULES GOVERNING THE PROVISIONS OF THE TRUCK WEIGHT STATUTE WHICH AUTHORIZE THE ISSUANCE OF CITATIONS. You last ask whether the Department of Public Safety and the Oklahoma Corporation Commission are required to implement rules pursuant to the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act interpreting the provisions of the truck weight statutes, which deal with issuing citations. Pursuant to 47 O.S. 2001, § 14-101[47-14-101](A), "[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations stated in this chapter." Misdemeanor violations are prosecuted by the district attorney. See 19 O.S. 2001, § 215.4[19-215.4]; Okla. Const. art.