The Honorable T. W. Shannon State Representative, District 62 State Capitol, Room 328A Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105-4885
[…] See Carpenter v. State, 929 P.2d 988, 995 (Okla. Crim. App. 1996). Neither *Page 14 the Department of Public Safety nor the Oklahoma Corporation Commission is required to promulgate administrative rules governing the provisions of the truck weight load statute that authorize the issuance of citations.
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Oklahoma Attorney General
SANDRA D. RINEHART Senior Assistant Attorney General
1 Amendments were made to this statute in 2007 and in 2008. See 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 324, § 2; 2008 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 69, § 2. Those amendments apply to certain exceptions in the statute which are not relevant to your questions.
2 A number of exceptions exist at 47 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 14-109[47-14-109](E)(2) including exceptions for utility or refuse vehicles, "[v]ehicles transporting timber, pulpwood, and chips in their natural state, vehicles transporting oil field fluids, oil field equipment, or equipment used in oil and gas well drilling or exploration, and vehicles transporting grain. . . ." Exceptions also exist for "[v]ehicles transporting rock, sand, gravel, coal, and flour," and for a combination of a wrecker or tow vehicle and another vehicle or vehicle combination.See id. § 14-109(E)(3), (4). Certain conditions must be met for these exceptions to apply.