Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 8 Under Article VI, Section 8, as a matter of State Constitutional law, it is the Governor who is empowered to conduct intercourse and business with the other states and with the United States.

¶ 9 On the other hand, the power of the Governor to contract with Indian tribes is not derived from the Constitution; it is derived from statutes — specifically 74 Ohio St. 2001, § 1221[74-1221]. That Section provides in pertinent part:

C. 1. The Governor, or named designee, is authorized to negotiate and enter into cooperative agreements on behalf of this state with federally recognized Indian Tribal Governments within this state to address issues of mutual interest. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, such agreements shall become effective upon approval by the Joint Committee on State-Tribal Relations.

Id. (emphasis added).