Opinion No. (2008)
[…] ¶ 1 The pertinent part of 21 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 1125[21-1125], provides as follows:

A. A zone of safety is hereby created around elementary, junior high, and high schools, licensed child care centers as defined by the Department of Human Services, playgrounds, and parks. A person is prohibited from loitering within three hundred (300) feet of any elementary, junior high, or high school, licensed child care facility, playground, or park if the person has been convicted of a crime that requires the person to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act or the person has been convicted of an offense in another jurisdiction, which offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes and the victim was a child under the age of thirteen (13) years.

. . . .

C. 1. A person shall be exempt from the prohibition of this section regarding a school or a licensed child care facility only under the following circumstances:

a. the person is the custodial parent or legal guardian of a child who is an enrolled student at the school or child care facility, and

b. the person is enrolling, delivering or retrieving such child at the school or child care facility during regular school or facility hours or for school-sanctioned or child-care-facility-sanctioned extracurricular activities.

2. This exception shall not be construed to modify or remove any restrictions applicable to the person by court order, conditions of probation, or as provided by other provision of law.

Id.1 To fully answer your question we must undertake to determine the intent of the Legislature in drafting the above language, looking first to its plain wording. City of Durant v. Cicio, 50 P.3d 218, 221 (Okla. 2002).