Opinion No. (1995)
[…] ¶ 3 In order to determine if there are sources other than the State's general revenue to pay these salaries, the specific statutes must be reviewed. For instance, 19 O.S.Supp. 1994, §215.30[19-215.30](C)(2) states, in part, as follows:

The salaries and operating expenses of those assistant district attorneys who are assigned to child support enforcement duties shall be paid by funds received as reimbursement from the Department of Human Services under terms of a contract with the office of the district attorney as authorized by Section 237.1 of Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 4 Title 56 O.S. 1991, § 237.1[56-237.1] states as follows:

District attorneys may enter into agreements with the Department of Human Services for the enforcement and collection of child support obligations under Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act. . . . Such agreements may include provisions for the payment of federal or state funds to the district attorney for the payment of any expense incurred in the operation of his office for the purposes of said agreement.

(Emphasis added.)