Opinion No. 69-191 (1969) Ag
[…] Such department of health may be maintained jointly or in conjunction with one or more counties, cities, towns or school districts, or any combination thereof, and shall be maintained as now or hereafter provided by law. Nothing herein shall prohibit other levies or the use of other public funds for such department of health." (Emphasis added) O.S.L. 1963, ch. 325, Art. 2, Section 205 (a) (63 Ohio St. 1-205 [63-1-205](a) (1968)), states: "The County Board of Health may, with the approval of the State Commissioner of Health, establish and maintain a County Department of Health, the maintenance and operation of which is hereby declared to be a function of county government for which appropriations may be made from the General Fund of the county and the proceeds of a levy made in accordance with Section 9A, Article 10, Oklahoma Constitution."