Opinion No. (1998)
[…] (1998)

Deare Senator Mickle,

¶ 0 This office has received your recent request for an Attorney General's Opinion in which you asked:

Does the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners have theauthority to require graduates of veterinary medical schoolsoutside the United States or Canada to complete additionaltraining or examination and complete the State licensureexamination prior to licensure?

¶ 1 The State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners ("the Board") is a statutory agency charged with the duty "to regulate the practice of veterinary medicine" in Oklahoma. 59 O.S. Supp.1997, § 698.3[59-698.3]. In doing so, the Board must determine "a person's initial and continuing qualification and fitness for the practice of veterinary medicine." Id. Thus, the Board has been delegated the power to "[set] standards for licensure or certification by examination and [develop] such examination as will provide assurance of competency to practice." 59 O.S. Supp. 1997, §698.7[59-698.7](1)(a).