Opinion No. (2009)
[…] C. When a defendant does appear before the court as required by law and is sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in Section 991c of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in such event the undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from further liability.

1993 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 170, § 6 (emphasis added); see 1993 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 170, § 7(D). The 1993 amendment removed the provision allowing a bondsman to state in writing that he or she agreed to further liability on the bond. Id.

The Legislature further amended Section 1327(C) in 2002. The 2002 version of the statute provided as follows:

C. When a defendant does appear before the court as required by law and enters a plea, is sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in Section 991c of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in such event the undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from further liability.

2002 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 390, § 19 (emphasis added).

The 2002 amendment added an alternative circumstance for exoneration of a bond. See id. A defendant could either appear for court as required by law and enter a plea or appear for court as required by law and be sentenced, or receive a deferred sentence for exoneration of the bond.Id. The inclusion of a comma after the word "plea" instead of the word "and" indicates the Legislature intended to use the comma in place of the word "or." Id.