Opinion No. (2009)
[…] A bond is defined as "an appearance bond for a specified monetary amount which is executed by the defendant and a licensed bondsman pursuant to the [Code] and which is issued to a court clerk as security for the subsequent court appearance of the defendant upon release from actual custody pending the appearance." Id. § 1301(B)(12).

II. ANALYSIS Your request concerns an interpretation of 59 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 1327[59-1327](D), which states:

When a defendant does appear before the court as required by law and enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, is sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in Section 991c of Title 22 of the Oklahoma statutes, in such event the undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from further liability.

Id. (emphasis added). *Page 2 "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention and purpose of the Legislature as expressed in the statute." Jackson v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 16, 648 P.2d. 26, 29 (Okla. 1982).