Opinion No. (2009)
[…] Opinion No. (2009)

Dear Representative Peters:

This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask the following question:

When a defendant's plea of guilty is accepted by the court, is the appearance bond posted by a bondsman exonerated pursuant to 59 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 1327[59-1327](D)?

I. INTRODUCTION Section 1327(D) of Title 59 is a provision of the Bail Bondsmen Code ("Code"), 59 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2008, §§ 1301 — 1340. The Code "appl[ies] to the regulations of bail bonds for crimes, the punishment of which may be in excess of Twenty Dollars ($20.00) fine or twenty (20) days in jail, or both such fine and imprisonment." 59 O.S. 2001, § 1301[59-1301](A). A bond is defined as "an appearance bond for a specified monetary amount which is executed by the defendant and a licensed bondsman pursuant to the [Code] and which is issued to a court clerk as security for the subsequent court appearance of the defendant upon release from actual custody pending the appearance." Id. § 1301(B)(12).

II. ANALYSIS Your request concerns an interpretation of 59 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 1327[59-1327](D), which states: