Dear Executive Director, Cathy Kirkpatrick,
[…] 2. "Licensed practitioner" means a medical doctor, dentist, podiatrist, osteopathic physician, veterinarian, or optometrist licensed to practice and authorized to prescribe medication within the scope of practice of such practitioner[.]
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 6 Consistent with the Veterinary Act, the Pharmacy Act prohibits a licensed veterinarian from dispensing dangerous drugs to anyone other than that veterinarian's patients. Title 59 O.S.Supp. 1999, § 355.1[59-355.1] provides:
A. Except as provided for in Section 353.1 et seq. of this title, only a licensed practitioner may dispense dangerous drugs to such practitioner's patients, and only for the expressed purpose of serving the best interests and promoting the welfare of such patients.
Id. (emphasis added).