Dear Executive Director, Cathy Kirkpatrick,
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
III. The Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act ¶ 7 Likewise, with regard to controlled dangerous substances, the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act also limits a veterinarian to dispensing controlled dangerous substances only in the course of his/her professional practice. Title 63 O.S.Supp. 1999, § 2-312[63-2-312] states:
B. A veterinarian who has complied with the registration requirements of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, Section 2-101 et seq. of this title, in good faith and in the course of the professional practice of the veterinarian only, and not for use by a human being, may prescribe, administer, and dispense controlled dangerous substances and may cause them to be administered by an assistant or orderly under the direction and supervision of the veterinarian.
Id.
IV. Conclusion ¶ 8 Your question essentially asks whether a veterinarian that has not established a veterinarian/client/patient relationship may fill a veterinary prescription.