Dear Executive Director Hughes,
[…] For example, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws and Enforcement Commission provision of Article XXVIII, Section 1, requires that: "No more than two (2) members of the Commission shall be appointed from the same federal congressional district." (Emphasis added). A similar requirement is provided for appointment to the Board of Investors of the Tobacco Settlement Endowment Trust Fund, at Article X, Section 40(C), which provides, "No more than two appointees shall be appointedfrom any single congressional district." (Emphasis added). Like requirements are made on appointments to the Polygraph Examiners Board, 59 O.S. 2001, § 1455[59-1455],1 ("No more than two members may be appointed from one congressional district."); and the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, 59 O.S.2001, § 698.4[59-698.4](2),2 ("No more than one veterinary member of the Board shall be appointed from any one Congressional District.").