Opinion No. (1995)
[…] As you have noticed, the first step in resolving your question is to determine where the smokeshop is located. Whether the federal government, the state government, the tribal government, or some combination of all three has jurisdiction over a particular criminal matter depends most basically on whether the alleged crime is committed on Indian country. See generally Neqonsott v. Samuels,113 S.Ct, 1119 (1993); Duro v. Reina, 110 S.Ct. 2053 (1990) (Supreme Court cases with general discussions of criminal jurisdiction); Pevar, supra, 129-153. Indian country is defined by 18 U.S.C. 1151 as: (1) "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government;" (2) "all dependent Indian communities within the boundaries of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof and whether within or without the limits of a state," and (3) "all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished."

As to those crimes committed within Indian country, a number of Congressional enactments and Supreme Court decisions have established a complicated set of principles and doctrines.