(Emphasis added) O.S.L. 1968, ch. 383, Section I (28 O.S.Supp. 1968 Section 101[28-101] [28-101]): "The fees herein provided for the Clerk of the District Court, the sheriff, and the District Attorney, as provided in this Act, and all costs in the prosecution of all criminal actions shall, in case of conviction of the defendant, be adjudged a part of the penalty of the offense of which the defendant may be convicted, whether the punishment for such offense be either imprisonment, or fine, or both, and fixed either by the verdict of the jury, or judgment of the court, trying the case, and the payment of such fees and costs in addition to the payment of the fine assessed, shall be enforced by imprisonment until the same shall be satisfied, at a rate of One Dollar ($ 1.00) per day of such fees and costs, or fine, or both, whether the defendant shall perform labor on the public road or highway, or remain in prison."