Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Mullins,217 P.2d 835, 841 (Okla. 1950); A.G. Opin. 76-365, 441.

¶ 15 As earlier discussed, 69 Ohio St. 2001, §§ 610[69-610] and 611 specifically authorize a county or city to make contracts with a public service corporation relating to construction and maintenance of bridges over streams in the jurisdiction. Finally, counties are authorized to create transportation authorities under 60 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 176[60-176](A) (i.e., public trusts) for "planning, financing, and constructing transportation-related projects" located within the county. 68 O.S. Supp. 2003, §1370.7[68-1370.7](A). The statute provides:

A. Any combination of cities, towns and counties, by resolution of their governing boards, may jointly create a transportation authority pursuant to the provisions of Section 176 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes for the purpose of planning, financing and constructing transportation-related projects located within the boundaries of such cities, towns or counties. An authority created pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall have the powers granted pursuant to the provisions of Section 176 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes in addition to the powers granted pursuant to the provisions of this section. The combination of cities, towns and counties creating the authority shall be designated the beneficiary of the authority. The boundaries of the authority shall be coterminous with the boundaries of the cities, towns or counties creating the authority.

. . . .

J. A transportation authority created pursuant to this section may provide for the financing of a toll bridge utilizing any revenue measures available pursuant to subsections A through I of this section in combination with revenue derived from toll charges.