Opinion No. (2009)
[…] Tulsa Exposition Fair Corp. v. Bd. of CountyComm'rs, 468 P.2d 501, 507-08 (Okla. 1970).

A review of travel laws for county officers reveals that a travel allowance in lieu of traveling expenses is authorized for certain listed county officers, including each county commissioner, county sheriff, county assessor, county clerk, court clerk and county treasurer. 19 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 165[19-165](A). The statute in pertinent part states:

In lieu of reimbursement for traveling expenses within their county each county commissioner and sheriff may receive a monthly travel allowance of Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00). In lieu of the reimbursement for traveling expenses authorized by law for each county officer, each county assessor may receive a monthly travel allowance of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), and each county clerk, court clerk and county treasurer may receive a monthly travel allowance of Four Hundred Dollars ($400.00).

Id.

A review of the travel statutes for county officers reveals that the Legislature has not extended the list of officers that may receive a travel allowance in lieu of traveling expenses beyond those in Section 165. If the Legislature had intended for other county officers, such as the county election board secretary, to be paid a travel allowance in lieu of traveling expenses, it could have specifically said so either in the statutes creating the county election board or in the statutes authorizing the travel allowances. Instead, the Legislature made it clear that only the county officers listed in 19 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 165[19-165](A) may receive a travel allowance in lieu of traveling expenses. While the legislative intent is clear from a review of the statutes, it is even clearer by the Legislature's silence in not listing the county election board secretary as one who may receive a travel allowance in lieu of traveling expenses. "[L]egislative silence, when it has authority to speak, may be considered as giving *Page 3 rise to an implication of legislative intent." Ethics Comm'n v.Keating, 958 P.2d 1250, 1256 (Okla. 1998).