Opinion No. 74-135 (1974) Ag
[…] In your request you state that the eligibility of students attending area vocational and technical schools for certain grants, assistance and loans under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, has been questioned and that in order to be an eligible institution under this Act an area vocational and technical school must have authority to offer education beyond secondary education. It is in this context in which your request for an opinion has been considered. Concerning your first question, Section 1201 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, codified at 20 U.S.C.A. 1141, defines the term "Institution of Higher Education," generally for purposes of being eligible for assistance and aid under Chapter 28 of Title 20 U.S.C.A., as follows: "As used in this chapter — "(a) The term 'institution of higher education' means an educational institution in any State which (1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, (2) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education, (3) provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a two-year program which is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, (4) is a public or other nonprofit institution, and (5) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association or, if not so accredited, (A) is an institution with respect to which the Commissioner has determined that there is satisfactory assurance, considering the resources if any, during which it has operated, the effort it is making to meet accreditation standards, and the purpose for which this determination is being made, that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time, or (B) is an institution whose credits are accepted, on transfer, by not less than three institutions which are so accredited, for credit on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited. Such term also includes any school which provides not less than a one-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation and which meets the provisions of clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5). For purposes of this subsection, the Commissioner shall publish a list of nationally recognized accrediting agencies or associations which he determines to be reliable authority as to the quality of training offered. ****" Generally, under the Federal Act any institution which meets the above definition would be eligible for the various programs of aid and assistance.