Opinion No. (1993)
[…] (2) SPECIALISTS APPOINTED PURSUANT TO THIS SUBSECTION SHALL BE IN ADDITION TO AND SHALL NOT SUPPLANT EMPLOYEES ASSIGNED TO LOCAL EMPLOYMENT SERVICE OFFICES PURSUANT TO SECTION 4104 OF THIS TITLE."

(EMPHASIS ADDED.)

TITLE 38 U.S.C.A. 4104 PROVIDES FOR THE EMPLOYMENT OF LOCAL VETERANS' EMPLOYMENT REPRESENTATIVES AT THE STATE LEVEL. IN ADDITION, SECTION 4104(A)(4) PROVIDES:

"IN THE APPOINTMENT OF LOCAL VETERANS' EMPLOYMENT REPRESENTATIVES ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 1988, PREFERENCE SHALL BE GIVEN TO QUALIFIED ELIGIBLE VETERANS OR ELIGIBLE PERSONS. PREFERENCE HALL BE ACCORDED FIRST TO QUALIFIED ELIGIBLE SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABLED VETERAN; THEN, IF NO SUCH DISABLED PERSON IS AVAILABLE, TO QUALIFIED ELIGIBLE VETERANS: AND IF NO SUCH ELIGIBLE VETERAN IS AVAILABLE, THEN TO QUALIFIED ELIGIBLE PERSONS."

(EMPHASIS ADDED.)