Dear Representative Claunch
[…] Each cemetery owner and trustee is responsible for maintaining satisfactory books and records which adequately justify all information contained in the annual report required by this section. The Commissioner shall charge and collect a fee for such examination, which fee shall be deposited in the Cemetery Merchandise Trust Act Revolving Fund.
8 O.S. 166 (1998).
¶ 3 Title 8 O.S. 168 (1998), which is at issue here, provides exceptions to this jurisdiction. Section 8 O.S. 168 states:
The provisions of the Perpetual Care Fund Act shall not apply to municipal, religious, fraternal, corporate, rural or nonprofit entities, free community burial grounds, county cemetery associations, Indian tribal cemeteries on tribal land and charitable or eleemosynary institutions operating cemeteries in this state.
8 O.S. 168 (1998) (emphasis added).
¶ 4 As stated above, Section 8 O.S. 168 excludes non-profit entities from the other provisions of the Act.