Dear Representative Claunch
[…] In order to answer this questions, a review of certain provisions of the Act and Internal Revenue Code will be necessary.
¶ 2 The Act in part, requires that cemeteries set aside in a trust fund a certain percentage of the purchase price for grave sites and mausoleum crypts. The income from the trust fund can only be spent for the perpetual care of the cemetery in accordance with the terms of the Act. See 8 O.S. 163 (1998). Section 8 O.S. 166 grants the State Banking Commissioner broad regulatory jurisdiction over the trust funds created by the Act. Section 8 O.S. 166 reads:
A. The owner of a cemetery maintaining a Perpetual Care Trust Fund shall be required to file a report of each cemetery by March 15 of each year with the State Banking Commissioner, showing, for the preceding calendar year:
1. The gross amount received from sales of grave spaces, lots, mausoleum crypts and niches;
2. The total purchase price of grave spaces, lots, mausoleum crypts and niches on contracts which received final payment and required deposits to the Perpetual Care Fund during the calendar year;
3. The operating expenses incurred during the calendar year which are eligible to be paid from income of the Perpetual Care Fund;
4. The total amount of the principal of the Perpetual Care Fund as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year; and
5. The amount segregated and deposited in the Perpetual Care Fund as provided by this act which shall be certified by the trustee of the Perpetual Care Fund as to the correctness thereof, and the trustee shall provide:
a. the total amount of the principal of the Perpetual Care Fund as of the end of the calendar year,
b. the securities and other assets in which such perpetual care funds are invested,
c. the cash on hand,
d. a verification in writing of all assets in which monies of the Perpetual Care Fund have been invested; provided, such verification shall be obtained from the holder or holders of such assets,
e. the income derived from the Perpetual Care Fund investments during the calendar year, and
f. the gross expenditures or transfers from income of the Perpetual Care Fund during the calendar year.
B. The Commissioner shall have authority, at any time, to inspect the books and records of any such cemetery, and to make an examination thereof for the purpose of determining if proper sums have been deposited with the trustee in the Perpetual Care Fund, and if the Fund is being properly administered by the trustee in accordance with the provisions of the Perpetual