Opinion No. (1996)
[…] See Smicklasv. Spitz, 846 P.2d 362, 366 (Okla. 1992). Because your first two inquiries concern the same subject matter, we will address them together.

I. ¶ 3 Your first two questions essentially ask whether 74 O.S.1991, § 150.8[74-150.8](F) supersedes the mandatory membership provisions of the OLERS statutes and allows a former municipal police officer who has been hired as an agent with the OSBI to remain a contributing member in OPPRS. You further inquire as to whether the OSBI would be required to make contributions to OLERS or OPPRS if it is determined that Section 150.8(F) takes precedence over the OLERS mandatory requirements. Subsection F provides:

Appointment to any position in the State Bureau of Investigation shall not jeopardize the rights of any person under any other system under which peace officers of this state or its subdivisions may become pensioned, provided that the individual contributions are continued as if such person were in the original organization within which he qualified for such pension.

74 Ohio St. 1991, § 150.8[74-150.8](F) (emphasis added).