Opinion No.
[…] 2 "Health care proxy" is "an individual eighteen (18) years old or older appointed by the declarant as attorney-in-fact to make health care decisions including, but not limited to, the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment if a qualified patient, in the opinion of the attending physician and another physician, is persistently unconscious, incompetent, or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication[.]" 63 O.S. Supp. 2006, § 3101.3[63-3101.3](6) (emphasis added). "Declarant" means "any individual who has issued an advance directive according to the procedure provided for in Section 3101.4 of [title 63.]" Id. § 3101.3(3) (emphasis added). "Qualified patient" means "a patient eighteen (18) years of age or older who has executed an advance directive and who has been determined to be incapable of making an informed decision regarding health care, including the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment, by the attending physician and another physician who have examined the patient[.]" Id. § 3101.3(10) (emphasis added). "Advancedirective for health care" is "any writing executed in accordance with the requirements of Section 3101.4 of [the Advance Directive Act] and may include a living will, the appointment of a health care proxy, or both such living will and appointment of a [health care] proxy[.]" Id. § 3101.3(1) (emphasis added).

3 The statute refers to the former name of the Oklahoma Advance Directive Act, the Oklahoma Rights of the Terminally Ill or Persistently Unconscious Act.