Opinion No. (2007)
[…] In essence, you ask about lots with buildings under construction that are not yet complete, or when the county assessor must change the ad valorem valuation of property when a building is constructed thereon. Subsection I of Section 2817 of Title 68 states:

If any real property shall become taxable after January 1 of any year, the county assessor shall assess the same and place it upon the tax rolls for the next ensuing year. When any building is constructed upon land after January 1 of any year, the value of the building shall be added by the county assessor to the assessed valuation of the land upon which the building is constructed at the fair cash value thereof for the next ensuing year. However, after the building has been completed it shall be deemed to have a value for assessment purposes of the fair cash value of the materials used in such building only, until the building and the land on which the building is located shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or shall have been occupied or used for any purpose other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur. The county assessor shall continue to assess the building based upon the fair market value of the materials used therein until the building and land upon which the building is located shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or is occupied or used for any purpose other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or is leased, whichever event shall first occur. However, the fair cash value of a lot in any platted addition or a subdivision in a city, town or county zoned for residential, commercial, industrial or other use shall be deemed to be the total purchase price paid by the developer of the addition or subdivision for the land comprising the platted addition or subdivision divided by the number of lots contained in the addition or subdivision until the lot with building or buildings located thereon shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or shall have been occupied other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur.