Opinion No. (2007)
[…] Section 2817(I) provides a series of events that trigger actions and limitations for the county assessor. Analyzed one sentence at a time, the relevant portion of that section provides:

When any building is constructed upon land after January 1 of any year, the value of the building shall be added by the county assessor to the assessed valuation of the land upon which the building is constructed at the fair cash value thereof for the next ensuing year.

Id.

This is the general and established law regarding valuation of property in Oklahoma. OKLA. CONST. art. X, §§ 8, 8B.

The next sentence of Section 2817(I) states:

However, after the building has been completed it shall be deemed to have a value for assessment purposes of the fair cash value of the materials used in such building only, until the building and the land on which the building is located shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or shall have been occupied or used for any purpose other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur.

Id. (emphasis added).

In 2005 additional language (emphasized above) was added to that sentence making the statute read "after [the building] has been completed." 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 381, § 13(I).