Opinion No. (2007)
[…] A plain reading of the new statutory language shows that until the building is completed, a separate value for the building is not added to the value of the land. Before construction of a building is completed, the value of the property is assessed at only the value of the lot on which the building would be constructed, rather than the value of the materials used in the building under construction added to the value of the lot.

The following sentence of Section 2817(I) states:

The county assessor shall continue to assess the building based upon the fair market value of the materials used therein until the building and land upon which the building is located shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or is occupied or used for any purpose other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or is leased, whichever event shall first occur.

Id.