Opinion No. (2005)
[…] 2. A member of the Council shall vacate his appointment upon termination of his official position as Attorney General or district attorney. . . .

D. . . . Membership on the Council shall not constitute holding a public office. The Council shall not have the right to exercise any portion of the sovereign power of the state. A member of the Council shall not be disqualified from holding any public office or employment by reason of his appointment or membership on the Council, nor shall he forfeit the office or employment, by reason of his appointment hereunder.

19 O.S. 2001, § 215.28[19-215.28] (emphasis added).

¶ 5 The duties of the Council include providing "a professional organization for the education, training and coordination of technical efforts of all state prosecutors and to maintain and improve prosecutor efficiency and effectiveness in enforcing the laws of this state." Id. § 215.28(H). The Council is also "hereby designated as the state agency for the administration and disbursement of all salaries and expenses of the offices of district attorneys authorized by law." 19 O.S. Supp. 2004, §215.30[19-215.30](D) (emphasis added). The payroll clerks within district attorneys' offices "work under the supervision of the District Attorneys Council which shall fix compensation for these positions." 19 O.S. 2001, § 215.23[19-215.23]. The Council also administers the District Attorneys Evidence Fund (Id. § 215.40) and the Crime Victims Compensation Revolving Fund (21 O.S. Supp. 2004, §142.17[21-142.17]).

¶ 6 In addition to appointing the Executive Coordinator, as provided in 19 O.S. 2001, § 215.28[19-215.28](B), the Council also has the power to "employ personnel as the Council in its judgment finds necessary to effectively carry out the provisions of this act."Id. § 215.28(H)(3).