Opinion No. (2000)
[…] ¶ 11 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the AttorneyGeneral that:

A deputy county official's salary is set pursuant to the provisions of 19 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 162[19-162] and the Salary Act, 19 O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1999, §§ 180.58-180.83. There is no authority to pay a deputy in excess of the amount approved by the excise board pursuant to the Salary Act.

W.A. DREW EDMONDSON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF OKLAHOMA

DOUGLAS F. PRICE ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

1 The county excise board is created at 68 O.S. 1991, §3005.1[68-3005.1] and is composed of the members of the county board of equalization. Section 2861 of Title 68 provides:

A. A county board of equalization is hereby created for each county in the state. Said board shall consist of three (3) members.

B. Members of the county board of equalization shall be appointed as follows:

1. One member shall be appointed by the Oklahoma Tax Commission;

2. One member shall be appointed by the board of county commissioners; and

3. One member shall be appointed by the district judge or a majority of the district judges in all judicial districts where more than one district judge is elected.

Id.

2 Because some counties have exempted household goods of the heads of families and livestock employed in support of families from ad valorem taxes, there are two sets of statutes within the Salary Act providing for calculation of salaries: