Dear Bank Commissioner Mick Thompson,
[…] Ins. Co., 139 P.3d 873, 879 (Okla. 2006). Except as otherwise provided in the UCC, a security interest in personal property is perfected if it has attached2 and all of the applicable requirements for perfection have been satisfied. 12A O.S. 2001, § 1-9-308[12A-1-9-308](a).
¶ 2 Section 3102 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides for notice to be mailed and published, notifying taxpayers of delinquent taxes on personal property. Section 3103(A) of Title 68 provides that after publication notice is given, as set forth in Section 3102, a tax lien shall be imposed on the real or personal property of taxpayers who are delinquent on their personal property taxes. Both statutes include virtually identical provisions, stating such "liens are superior to all other liens, conveyances or encumbrances filed subsequent thereto, on real or personal property." 68 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2010, §§ 3102, 3103(A) (emphasis added).
¶ 3 Sections 3102 and 3103 do not purport to make a personal property tax lien superior to all other liens.