Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Does the Physical Therapy Practice Act ("Act"), 59 2001 Supp. 2003, §§ 887.1-887.18, authorize a physical therapist to treat human ailments by physical therapy under referral from a physician assistant?

¶ 1 Section 887.17 of Title 59 provides that persons licensed under the Act "shall treat human ailments by physical therapy only under the referral of a person licensed as a physician or surgeon with unlimited license and Doctors of Dentistry, Chiropractic and Podiatry, with those referrals being limited to their respective areas of training and practice." Id. § 887.17;see also 59 2001, § 887.13(1) (authorizing the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision to refuse, suspend or revoke a license for practicing physical therapy "other than under the referral of a physician, surgeon, dentist, chiropractor or podiatrist duly licensed to practice medicine or surgery"). "To interpret any statute, we begin with the plain language of the statute." Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379, 1382 (Okla. 1993). The goal "is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.