Opinion No. (2004)
[…] ¶ 4 Another rule of statutory construction is that "[l]aws addressing a specific situation are applied to the exclusion of more general laws." Wagnon v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co.,951 P.2d 641, 646 (Okla. 1997) (quoting Lindsey v. Kingfisher Bank Trust Co., 832 P.2d 1, 3 (Okla. 1992)). Section 887.2 of the Physical Therapy Practice Act only defines "physical therapy," while Sections 887.13(1) and 887.17 are more specific directives limiting the practice of physical therapy and providing penalties for violating the provisions. See 59 2001, §§ 887.2, 887.13(1); 59 Supp. 2003, § 887.17.

¶ 5 Finally, in 2003 the Legislature amended Section 887.17 to permit physical therapists to provide services "without a physician referral to children who receive physical therapy services pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Amendment of 1997 (P.L. 105-17) and the Rehabilitation Act of 1973," but did not amend the section to permit physical therapists to accept referrals from physician assistants. 2003 Okla. Sess.