Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Blitz, 75 P.3d at 888. The list of professionals from whom a physical therapist may accept referrals does not include a physician assistant and no court "may expand the plain wording of a statute by construction where the legislature has expressed its intention in the statute as enacted." Toxic Waste Impact Group, Inc. v. Leavitt,755 P.2d 626, 630 (Okla. 1988).

¶ 2 We note Section 887.2(1) of the Act defines physical therapy as:

[T]he use of selected knowledge and skills in planning, organizing and directing programs for the care of individuals whose ability to function is impaired or threatened by disease or injury, encompassing preventive measures, screening, tests in aid of diagnosis by a licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic, dentistry or podiatry, or a physician assistant, and evaluation and invasive or noninvasive procedures with emphasis on the skeletal system, neuromuscular and cardiopulmonary function, as it relates to physical therapy. . . . Physical therapy also includes physical therapy treatment performed upon referral by a licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, chiropractic or podiatry, or a physician assistant.

Id. Section 887.2, however, only defines "physical therapy"; it does not specifically authorize or prohibit specific practitioners from performing any specific form of physical therapy. See id.