Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Opinion No. (2004)

Dear Senator Morgan,

¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following question:

Does the Physical Therapy Practice Act ("Act"), 59 2001 Supp. 2003, §§ 887.1-887.18, authorize a physical therapist to treat human ailments by physical therapy under referral from a physician assistant?

¶ 1 Section 887.17 of Title 59 provides that persons licensed under the Act "shall treat human ailments by physical therapy only under the referral of a person licensed as a physician or surgeon with unlimited license and Doctors of Dentistry, Chiropractic and Podiatry, with those referrals being limited to their respective areas of training and practice." Id. § 887.17;see also 59 2001, § 887.13(1) (authorizing the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision to refuse, suspend or revoke a license for practicing physical therapy "other than under the referral of a physician, surgeon, dentist, chiropractor or podiatrist duly licensed to