Dear Senator Mickle,
[…] ¶ 6 You have specifically asked whether an individual who is an active member of the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma but not yet retired, and is also a retired member of the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System, may purchase accumulated service credit from the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System and transfer that credit to the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma while the member is receiving disability benefits from the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System.
¶ 7 Pertinent to your inquiry, Section 17-116.2(K) of Title 70, governing the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma, states:
A member may receive credit for those years of service accumulated by the member while employed by an entity which is a participating employer in the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System, the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System, the Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges, the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System, or the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System, if the member is not receiving or eligible to receive retirement credit or benefits from said service in any other public retirement system.
70 O.S. § 17-116.2[70-17-116.2](K) (emphasis added).
¶ 8 The restrictive language in Section 17-116.2(K) prohibits a member from receiving service credit from the listed pensions systems if the member is receiving or eligible to receive retirement credit or benefits from another public retirement system. The Legislature has placed this restrictive language in the pension statutes of other State pension systems. Sections 2-307.1(A) and 2-307.3(A) of Title 47, relating to the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System, varies the above language found in Section 17-116.2(K) as follows:
A member may receive service credit for not to exceed five (5) years of participating service accumulated by the member while an employee of a state agency if the member is not receiving or eligible to receive retirement benefits or credit for said service from the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System.
47 O.S. 1991, § 2-307.1[47-2-307.1](A) (emphasis added).
Effective January 1, 1991, to receive credit for not to exceed five (5) years of prior law enforcement service rendered in this state, if the member is not receiving or eligible to receive retirement credit or benefits for such service in any other public retirement system, the member shall pay the amount determined by the Board. . . .
47 O.S. 1991, § 2-307.3[47-2-307.3](A) (emphasis added).