Dear Robinson Senator,
[…] III. Applicable Statutes ¶ 4 This rule is supported by applicable statutes. With exceptions which are not relevant to your question, "[t]he owner of every vehicle in this state shall possess a certificate of title as proof of ownership of such vehicle." 47 O.S. Supp.2000, § 1105[47-1105](B). This is accomplished by presenting an application for certificate of title to the Oklahoma Tax Commission. Id. Among other things, the information submitted to obtain an Oklahoma title must include "the manufacturer's serial or other identification number." Id. § 1105(C)(1)(b).
¶ 5 There is a special statutory provision dealing with vehicles being registered in Oklahoma which had previously been registered out of state. With exceptions which are not relevant to your question, "[n]o title for an out-of-state vehicle . . . shall be issued without an inspection of such vehicle" and payment of a four-dollar ($4.00) inspection fee. Id. § 1105(L). This same subsection states that "[t]he inspection shall include a comparison of the vehicle identification number on the vehicle with the number recorded on the ownership records and the recording of the actual odometer reading on the vehicle." Id. The Tax Commission "may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states for such inspections to be performed at locations outside the boundaries of this state" for certain vehicles if those vehicles:
1. Are offered for sale at auction;