Dear Speaker, Benson
[…] ¶ 2 Any analysis of ad valorem taxation begins with the basic proposition that all property in this State, except that which is specifically exempt by law, is subject to ad valorem tax. See68 O.S. 1991, § 2804[68-2804]. Sections 1801 through 1807 of Title 68 provide for the classification and taxation of rural electric cooperatives. Section 1803 imposes a two per cent (2%) gross receipts tax which is "in full and in lieu of" any and all other taxes imposed on the property of the cooperative. Section 1803 provides:
There is hereby levied on each Co-operative an annual tax which shall equal two percentum (2%) of the gross receipts derived by it from the sale and distribution of electric energy during the calendar year. The tax hereby levied shall be payable monthly according to, and as and when the statements shall be made as required in Section 2 of this act. The tax so levied or so imposed shall, when paid as herein provided, be in full and in lieu of any and all other taxes imposed by the State, counties, cities, towns, townships, school district, and other municipalities or political subdivisions of the State on the property of each such co-operative.
Id. (footnote omitted).
¶ 3 Section 1803 provides cooperatives a broad exemption from taxation "on the property" by payment of the two per cent (2%) gross receipts tax. Id.