Opinion No. (2000)
[…] He brought a claim under the Tort Claims Act against the city. The city defended, claiming it was exempt from a claim brought by any person covered by the Oklahoma Workers' Compensation Act. The Supreme Court held "the § 155(14) exclusion bars only the covered employees of the defending political subdivision." Id. A person not employed by the political subdivision was not barred by the Section 155(14) grant of immunity.

¶ 4 In 1984, Section 155 and many of its subsections, including Subsection (14), were amended. After the amendment the relevant part of the statute provided:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

. . . .

14. Any claim covered by any workers' compensation act or any employer's liability act[.]

51 O.S. Supp. 1984, § 155[51-155](14) (emphasis added).