Opinion No. 75-163 (1975) Ag
[…] Concerning your first question, 70 Ohio St. 4001 [70-4001] through 70 Ohio St. 4015 [70-4015] (1971), as amended by Chapter 43, O.S.L. 1973 (70 Ohio St. 4001 [70-4001] and 70 Ohio St. 4004 [70-4004] (1974)), authorizes the various governing boards of member institutions of the Oklahoma State System of Higher Education to issue bonds to pay for all or part of the cost of self-liquidating projects and revenue producing buildings deemed necessary by such boards for the comfort, convenience and welfare of students. Section 4002 provides in part as follows: "(a) For the purpose of paying all or part of the cost of acquisition of any such lands, rights-of-way, easements, licenses and permits and the construction, acquisition, equipment and furnishing of any such building or buildings or structure or structures, plants or systems, or of any additions, improvements, or extensions thereto, or any additions to existing buildings, the Board of Regents of the institution for which such buildings, structures, plants or systems . . . are to be constructed, acquired, added to, improved, extended, furnished or equipped . . . is authorized to borrow money on the credit of the income and revenues to be derived from the operation of the building, together with the income and revenue derived from any existing revenue-producing building or facility or facilities and, in anticipation of the collection of such income and revenues, to issue negotiable bonds in such amount as may in the opinion of the board be necessary for such purposes, and is authorized to provide for the payment of such bonds and the rights of the holders thereof as hereinafter provided. . . ." It is clear under the provisions of 70 Ohio St. 4001 [70-4001] (1971), et seq., that the criteria for determining whether or not the governing board of a particular institution is authorized to issue bonds for a particular project or facility is not whether or not such project or facility