Opinion No. (2008)
[…] Is an employee who works for the judicial branch of state government, including an appointed special judge, eligible for longevity pay pursuant to 74 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 840-2.18[74-840-2.18], if such employee does not otherwise receive longevity pay?

To answer your question we must determine: (1) if special judges and other employees of the judicial system are subject to other longevity pay plans, and (2) whether, or under what conditions, such employees are eligible for the longevity pay plan authorized by 74 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 840-2.18[74-840-2.18].

THE STATE LONGEVITY PAY PLAN The State longevity pay plan is authorized by 74 O.S. Supp. 2007, § 840-2.18[74-840-2.18] which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. A longevity pay plan is hereby adopted. This plan applies to all state classified, unclassified, and exempt employees, excluding members of boards and commissions, institutions under the administrative authority of the State Regents for Higher Education, employees of public school districts, and elected officials.

. . . .

J. Employees currently receiving longevity pay who work for the judicial branch of state government or who work for the Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education shall not be eligible for the longevity pay plan provided for in this section.

Id. (emphasis added).