Opinion No. (1998)
[…] ¶ 1 Your question seeks to clarify whether the answer to a similar question, raised in Attorney General Opinion 95-77, may extend to other than agencies which have prosecutorial authority. That Opinion specifically reserved comment on that question.

¶ 2 As in Attorney General Opinion 95-77, the question turns upon the legislative intent contained within 74 O.S. Supp. 1997,§ 150.5[74-150.5], which provides in part:

A. Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation investigations not covered under Section 150.2 of this title shall be initiated at the request of the following persons:

1. The Governor;

2. The Attorney General;

3. The Council on Judicial Complaints upon a vote by a majority of said Council; or

4. The chairman of any Legislative Investigating Committee which has been granted subpoena powers by resolution, upon authorization by a vote of the majority of said Committee.

Such requests for investigations shall be submitted in writing and shall contain specific allegations of wrongdoing under the laws of the State of Oklahoma.

B. The Governor may initiate special background investigations with the written consent of the person who is the subject of the investigation.

C. The chairman of any Senate committee which is fulfilling the statutory responsibility for approving nominations made by the Governor may, upon a vote by a majority of the committee and with the written consent of the person who is to be the subject of the investigation, initiate a special background investigation of any nominee for the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission as established by Provision No. 1, State Question No. 553, Initiative Petition No. 315 (3A O.S. Supp. 1982, Section 201[3A-201]). The Bureau shall submit a report to the committee within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the request. Any consideration by the committee of a report from the Bureau shall be for the exclusive use of the committee and shall be considered only in executive session.

D. All records relating to any investigation being conducted by the Bureau shall be confidential and shall not be open to the public or to the Commission except as provided in Section 150.4 of this title; provided, however, officers and agents of the Bureau may disclose, at the discretion of the Director, such investigative information to officers and agents of federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement agencies and to district attorneys, in the furtherance of criminal investigations within their