Opinion No. (2007)
[…] See 22 O.S. Supp.2006, § 1115.1(B). The Act also requires that the officer record the date and time on the citation on which, or before which, the arrested person promises to contact, pay or appear before the court and permit the person to sign a written promise to do so. Seeid. The Act also provides that the person released upon his or her own recognizance may enter a plea of guilty or no contest and pay the fine at any time before the person is required to appear in court.Id. § 1115.1(D). Finally, the Act provides that if a person released upon his or her own recognizance does not timely plead guilty or no contest and pay the fine or fails to appear, "the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant" Id. § 1115.1(E). Accordingly, non-habitual traffic offenses committed by drivers under the age of eighteen are adult convictions, and failure to pay the associated traffic fine may result in the issuance of an arrest warrant.