TURNPIKE AUTHORITY — ACQUISITION OF LAND
[…] The provisions of Section 1708, supra, outline substantive procedures to be followed in the condemnation of Turnpike Authority lands. Title 27 O.S. 1971, 9-15 [27-9-15] prescribe policies to be followed in acquiring lands for public purposes. More particularly, the terms of Section 1708, supra, can be characterized as procedural and cumulative in nature. The general policy statement of 69 O.S. 1708 [69-1708](a) (1971) reads: "Except in instances where there are non-resident owners, unknown heirs, imperfect titles, and owners whose whereabouts cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, the Authority shall give the owner an opportunity to sell the necessary land or interest therein to the Authority before resort to condemnation may be had." A corresponding statement of policy can be found in 27 O.S. 13 [27-13] (1971), which provides: "Any person, agency or other entity requiring real property for any public project or program described in Section 1 of this Act shall comply with the following policies: "1. Every reasonable effort