Dear District Attorney Stocker:
[…] While charitable associations, which meet various statutory criteria, may under the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, 3A O.S.Supp. 1994, §§ 401[3A-401], etseq., conduct "charity games," the charity games authorized under that Act only include bingo games, U-PIK-EM bingo games, and breakopen ticket games. 3A O.S.Supp. 1994, § 402[3A-402](6).
¶ 7 The "casino night" games you refer to are clearly prohibited by Oklahoma's anti-gambling laws. The games to be played are specifically prohibited by 21 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 941[21-941], which provides:
Except as provided in the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, every person who opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, whether for hire or not, or carries on either poker, roulette, craps or any banking or percentage, or any gambling game played with dice, cards or any device, for money, checks, credits, or any representatives of value, or who either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, deals for those engaged in any such game, shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), nor more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00), and by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 8 The statute specifically prohibits the operation of roulette, craps, or any banking or percentage game, or any gambling game played with dice, cards, or any device, for money, checks, credits or any representatives of value. The very games mentioned in your request, roulette, craps, black jack, etc., are prohibited under the statute. At a "casino night," patrons must purchase chips or paper money by either buying an admission ticket, and/or buying additional chips or money in order to play the games.