Dear District Attorney Stocker:
[…] ¶ 9 Such transactions also violate Oklahoma's anti-commercial gambling statutes. The anti-commercial gambling statutes of Oklahoma define commercial gambling to include "[o]perating or receiving all or part of the earnings of a gambling place." 21O.S. 1991, § 982[21-982](A)(1). A "gambling place" is defined by the act to include "any place, room, building, vehicle, tent or location which is used for any of the following: making and settling bets; . . . or playing gambling devices." 21 O.S.Supp. 1994, §981[21-981](4). The anti-commercial gambling statutes define a "bet" as "a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance, or in which one of the parties to the transaction has valid reason to believe that it is dependent upon chance, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement." 21 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 981[21-981](1). While a "bet" does not include charity games conducted pursuant to the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, 3A O.S.Supp. 1994, §§ 401[3A-401], et seq., as we have seen above, the Oklahoma Charity Games Act only authorizes various bingo and break-open games.