Opinion No.
[…] In pertinent part, the State Act of 1980's definition of "employment" provides:

B. The term "employment" shall include service performed in the employ of an Indian tribe, as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), 26 U.S.C., Section 3306(u), provided such service is excluded from "employment" as defined in FUTA solely by reason of 26 U.S.C., Section 3306(c)(7). . . .

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 12 Under the State Act of 1980, Indian tribes or tribal units (which as defined at 40 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 1-108[40-1-108](C), include "subdivisions, subsidiaries, and business enterprises wholly owned by an Indian tribe") "shall pay contributions under the same terms and conditions as required of non-governmental employers for profit subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980," unless the tribe makes an election to pay amounts equal to the amount of benefits attributable to services in the employ of the tribe. Id. § 1-108(E)(1). Under the provisions of 40 O.S.Supp. 2005, § 1-108[40-1-108](E)(2), Indian tribes or tribal units may elect "to make payments in lieu of contributions," and upon making such an election "shall be liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of contributions in the same manner and subject to the same provisions that apply to reimbursing nonprofit organizations."Id.

¶ 13 An Indian tribe or tribal unit that fails to make State-required contributions or State-required in-lieu-of reimbursement payments when required, shall be terminated from participation in the State Act of 1980's program, and the tribe or tribal unit shall no longer be considered an "employer" under Section 1-108 of Title 40, which provides:

E. 3. An Indian tribe or tribal unit shall be billed for the full amount of benefits attributable to service in the employ of the Indian tribe or tribal unit on the same schedule as other employing units that have elected to make payments in lieu of contributions.

F. 1. a. If an Indian tribe or tribal unit thereof fails to file the required reports and pay all late filing penalties or fails to make required payments under the Employment Security Act of 1980, including payment of all interest, penalties, surcharges, or fees, a notice of reporting or payment delinquency shall be mailed to the Indian tribe at its last-known address. If the delinquency is not corrected within ninety (90) days of the date of mailing of the notice of delinquency, the account of the Indian tribe shall be terminated and notice of termination shall be mailed to the tribe at its last-known address, together with a statement of protest rights available pursuant to Section 3-115 of this title. If the account of an Indian tribe is terminated pursuant to this subparagraph, the Indian tribe shall not be considered an "employer" for purposes of subsection A of this section, and services performed for the Indian tribe shall not be considered "employment" for purposes of subsection B of this section.

Id. (emphasis added).