Opinion No.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 10 The exemption of Indian tribes from the tax imposed by the Federal Act appears under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 3309(d), and is conditioned on the Indian tribe or tribal unit participating in the state unemployment system and making the required contributions or payments "in-lieu-of" contributions to the state. Under the provision Section 3309(d) of Title 26 of the United States Code, Tribes that do not meet their obligations under the state system are no longer exempt from federal unemployment taxation. Section 3309(d) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

The State law shall provide that an Indian Tribe may make contributions for employment as if the employment is within the meaning of section 3306 or make payments in lieu of contributions under this section, and shall provide that an Indian tribe may make separate elections for itself and each subdivision, subsidiary, or business enterprise wholly owned by such Indian tribe. State law may require a tribe to post a payment bond or take other reasonable measures to assure the making of payments in lieu of contributions under this section.

Notwithstanding the requirements of section 3306(a)(6), if, within 90 days of having received a notice of delinquency, a tribe fails to make contributions, payments in lieu of contributions, or payment of penalties or interest (at amounts or rates comparable to those applied to all other employers covered under the State law) assessed with respect to such failure, or if the tribe fails to post a required payment bond, then service for the tribe shall not be excepted from employment under section 3306(c)(7) until any such failure is corrected. This subsection shall apply to an Indian tribe within the meaning of section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b(e)).

Id. (emphasis added).