Opinion No. 75-269 (1975) Ag
[…] The Attorney General is in receipt of your letter, wherein you ask the following question: "When a retired state employee, who is a member of and drawing benefits from the Public Employees Retirement System, is. elected as a district or associate district judge, is the Judicial Department required, under the terms of 74 O.S. 914 [74-914](4) (1974), to contribute on behalf of such judge to the Public Employees Retirement System? Title 74 O.S. 914 [74-914](4) (1974) states as follows (note that Attorney General Opinion 74-234 held that Senate Bill 635, Chapter 139, Section 1, is the governing amendment to Section 914): "(4) If a retirant should be elected or appointed to any position or office for which compensation for service is paid from levies or taxes imposed by the State of Oklahoma or any political subdivision thereof, he shall not receive any retirement benefit for any month for which he serves in such position or office after he has received compensation in an amount in excess of Two Thousand Four Hundred Dollars ($2,400.00) in any calendar year; provided, this subsection shall not apply to service rendered by a retirant as a juror, as a witness in any legal proceeding or action, as an election board judge or clerk, or in any other office or position of a similar nature, or as an officer, employee or appointee of the Legislature. Provided, further, that any participating employer who is employing such a retirant shall make proper written notification to the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System informing it of the beginning date of such retirant's employment and the date such retirant reaches the maximum compensation of Two Thousand Four Hundred Dollars ($2,400.00) in the calendar year; and provided, also, that any retirant returning to work for a participating employer shall make contributions to the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System and the employer shall do likewise. This additional service shall not be credited toward any future retirement benefits of the retirant except for those retirants who are elected to public offices."