Opinion No. 75-269 (1975) Ag
[…] Upon election to a judicial office, one must join the judicial retirement system as set forth in 20 O.S. 1101 [20-1101] (1971), et seq., as amended, such participation being mandatory. See former Attorney General's Opinion No. 74-120. Such an elected judicial officer is, therefore, eligible for and must join and contribute to a retirement system authorized by the laws of the State of Oklahoma. Title 74 O.S. 902 [74-902](14), as last amended by House Bill 1299, 1975 Session Laws, Chapter 267, Section 2, provides in part, as follows: "(14) 'Eligible employer, ' the State of Oklahoma and any county, county hospital, city or town, and any public or private trust in which a city or town participates and is the primary beneficiary is to be an eligible employer for the purpose of this act only, whose employees are covered by Social Security and are not covered by or eligible for another retirement plan authorized under the laws of the State of Oklahoma, which is in operation on the initial entry date. . . ." (Emphasis added) Thus, an elected judicial officer would have available another state retirement plan authorized by the laws of the State of Oklahoma by being elected to such an office.