Opinion No. (2005)
[…] The Trust Fund includes revenues received by the State of Oklahoma from settlements with or judgments against tobacco companies. Okla. Const. art. X, § 40(A). The Constitution created a Board of Investors and a Board of Directors. Okla. Const. art. X, § 40(C), (D). The Act provides the "Board of Directors of the Tobacco Settlement Endowment Trust Fund shall be empowered to appoint an executive director and other staff necessary to perform the duties of the Board of Directors." 62 O.S. 2001, §2309[62-2309](A). The Board is directed to "develop grant programs for private, nonprofit, and public entities for the purposes set forth in Section 40 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution."Id. § 2309(C). The Constitution provides that the Board of Directors may expend trust fund earnings on the following programs:

1. Clinical and basic research and treatment efforts in Oklahoma for the purpose of enhancing efforts to prevent and combat cancer and other tobacco-related diseases;