Dear Debbe Leftwich,
[…] The boundaries of one technology school district may overlap those of another technology center school district or may overlap the boundaries of an elementary or independent school district. See A.G. Opin. 08-32, 2008 WL 5425747, at *3-4 (explaining overlap areas).
¶ 8 Technology center school districts are a type of school district. "All school districts in Oklahoma, now in existence or which may hereafter be created, shall be designated only as independent, elementary or technology center school districts." 70 O.S. 2001, § 5-101[70-5-101]. Section 14-108 provides that the boards of technology center school districts "shall have the same powers and duties that boards of education of independent school districts have." 70 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 14-108[70-14-108](B).