Opinion No. (1997)
[…] "A" loans have supervised interest rates called "loan finance charges" of 15 to 30 percent depending on the size of the loan. Customers typically use these large supervised loans for purchases of appliances, televisions, or automobiles, for vacations, consolidation of credit card or other outstanding debts, or for home improvements.

SMALL SUPERVISED LOANS ¶ 4 Smaller supervised loans — known in the trade as "B" loans — are made under the authority of 14A O.S. 1991, § 3-508B[14A-3-508B]. The size of "B" loans in 1996 was limited to no more than $640.2 "[I]n lieu of the loan finance charges specified in Section 3-508A,"3 lenders of small supervised loans are allowed by statute to charge (1) an "acquisition charge" (comparable to an origination fee) of 1/10 of the amount of cash advanced, and (2) a monthly "installment account handling charge" ranging from $9.60 to $16.00 per month, again depending on the amount