Opinion No. (1997)
[…] It also administers Oklahoma's version of federal "Regulation `Z'" which governs truth in lending. The focus of your inquiry is on the Code's regulation of small loan lenders, called "supervised lenders,"1 who primarily lend to individuals unwilling or unable to borrow from banks either by choice or because of poor credit, limited income or insufficient collateral.

¶ 2 Loans made by supervised lenders are divided into two categories based on the amount of money loaned to the customer. Section 3-508A(1) of Title 14A, which deals only with large supervised loans, allows supervised lenders to "contract for and receive a loan finance charge not exceeding that permitted by this section," both when a large supervised loan is initially made and when a large supervised loan is refinanced under 14AO.S. 1991, § 3-205[14A-3-205].