Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Stat. Ann. (West) at p. 2 as part of introduction to Oklahoma Consumer Credit Code).

¶ 7 Sections 3-205, 3-206 and 3-208 of the Oklahoma Consumer Credit Code govern refinancing, consolidation, or other advances under supervised loans. Section 3-205, for example, provides for loan finance charges on refinancing:

With respect to a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, the lender may by agreement with the debtor refinance the unpaid balance and may contract for and receive a loan finance charge based on the principal resulting from the refinancing at a rate not exceeding that permitted by the provisions . . . on loan finance charge for supervised loans (Section 3-508)[.]

14A O.S. 1991, § 3-205[14A-3-205] (emphasis added).