Opinion No. (1999)
[…] Opinion No. (1999)

Dear Representative John Sullivan,

¶ 0 This office has received your letter requesting an official Attorney General Opinion addressing, in effect, the following question:

Are the labor and delivery charges charged by caterers totheir consumers a component of the "gross receipts" or "grossproceeds" received by the caterer and subject to sales taxpursuant to 68 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 1354(1)?

¶ 1 Your question may be answered by reference to the provisions of the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, 68 Ohio St. 1991 andSupp. 1998, §§ 1350-1374 ("the Code"). Section 1351 of the Code is a statement of Legislative intent and provides in pertinent part:

It is further hereby declared that the intent of the Legislature is that the excise tax levy re-enacted herein and all other provisions of this Code shall be construed as imposing a tax upon the sale of tangible personal property and services, not otherwise exempted, to the consumer.

68 Ohio St. 1991, § 1351[68-1351].

¶ 2 The code levies tax on "gross receipts" received from the sale of tangible personal property and services. Gross receipts are defined at Section 1352 of the Code as: