Opinion No. (2009)
[…] Lewis, 67 P.3d 333,336 n. 4 (Okla. 2003) (citation omitted). Thus, in entering into PBEC contracts, public agencies are constrained by the terms of the statute authorizing such activities. *Page 5 Your questions are accordingly analyzed and answered as follows:

1. May capital cost avoidance be included as an offset inperformance contracts if the item(s) being replaced is (are)clearly at "end of life" and can be so documented?

The introductory paragraph of Section 318(A)(2) includes the phrase "any maintenance or operational strategy that is designed and implemented that will reduce utility consumption or loweroperating costs" as being a necessary component of a PBEC.?Id.? (emphasis added). The reduction of utility consumption or operating costs is an essential feature of a PBEC.?

Capital costs, and utility or operating costs, are two entirely different things.