Opinion No. (2009)
[…] This section shall constitute the sole authority necessary to enter into performance-based efficiency contracts, without regard to compliance with other laws which may specify additional procedural requirements for execution of contracts.

62 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 318[62-318] (emphasis added).

ANALYSIS The PBEC statute was first enacted in 2001 (see 2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 436, § 1) with amendments in 2004 relating to performance bonds. See 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 299, § 2. While subsections (A)(2)(a) through (d) of Section 318 relate primarily to design, installation and service of physical equipment, e.g., various utilities, HVAC systems, lighting, etc., subsection (e) includes "any additional building infrastructure improvement, cost saving, life safety or any other improvement that provides long-term operating costreductions and is in compliance with state and local codes," and subsection (f) includes "any facility operation and support programs that reduce operating cost[.]"Id. (emphasis added). There are no reported Oklahoma cases that construe or discuss the PBEC statute.