Opinion No. (2000)
[…] Costs of incarceration shall include booking, receiving and processing out, housing, food, clothing, medical care, dental care, and psychiatric services. The costs for incarceration shall be an amount equal to the actual cost of the services and shall be determined by the chief of police for city jails, by the county sheriff for county jails or by contract amount, if applicable. The cost of incarceration shall be paid to the municipality, county or other public entity responsible for the operation of all jail facilities. . . .

22 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 979a[22-979a](A).

¶ 2 Section 979a further directs that 15% of the money collected be distributed to various public entities, with the remainder being "paid to the municipality, the sheriff's service fee account or, if the sheriff does not operate the jail facility, the remaining amount shall be deposited with the public entity responsible for the operation of the jail facility where the person is held." Id. Finally, the court may exempt a prisoner from paying incarceration costs if it would impose a manifest hardship on the prisoner or the prisoner's immediate family. See id.