Dear State Senator Brown,
[…] 2. A board of county commissioners is required to obtain written permission from landowners prior to entering onto their property to clear blockages from creeks/waterways. See 69 Ohio St. 2001, §§ 601.5[69-601.5](3), 643.1(2).
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma
BRINDA K. WHITE Assistant Attorney General
L-29 30
1 Title 19 Ohio St. 2001, § 339.4[19-339.4](A) provides that "[c]ounty commissioners may use county funds and resources for environmental remediation of land . . . if the Department of Environmental Quality certifies, in writing, that the property is polluted or contaminated." No contention has been expressed here that contamination or pollution exists to such a degree that the Department of Environmental Quality has certified that remediation is necessary.