Dear State Senator Brown,
[…] Regarding the power set out in Section 339(A)(12), "[t]o do and perform other duties and acts that the board of county commissioners may be required by law to do and perform[,]" several statutes do authorize county commissioners to take action regarding flood mitigation. See 82 Ohio St. 2001, § 521[82-521] (county commissioners are authorized to cooperate with the Oklahoma Conservation Commission "to devise methods and means to stop and/or prevent soil erosion"); 82 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 1604[82-1604](A) ("the Oklahoma Water Resources Board, boards of county commissioners and municipal governing bodies are authorized to establish floodplain boards for their respective area of jurisdiction which may adopt, administer and enforce floodplain management rules