Dear State Senator Brown,
[…] Generally, its authority is limited to those powers expressly granted by statute or such as are necessarily implied from express powers. Allen v. Bd. of Comm'rs,116 P. 175, 175 (Okla. 1911). "[U]nder proper circumstances, a county may be authorized to exercise powers not expressly granted by statute, where the power is necessarily or fairly implied or incidental to the powers expressly granted." A.G. Opin. 04-22, at 140-41. *Page 2
The general powers of a board of county commissioners that are relevant here are set out in 19 O.S. Supp. 2008, § 339[19-339], and include the power: 1. "To construct and repair bridges and to open, lay out and vacate highways" (id. § 339(A)(3)); 2. "To utilize county-owned equipment, labor and supplies at their disposal on property owned by the county" or certain other public entities (id. § 339 (A)(16)); and 3. "To do and perform other duties and acts that the board of county commissioners may be required by law to do and perform[.]" Id. § 339(A)(12).
Regarding the power set out in Section 339(A)(12), "[t]o do and perform other duties and acts that the board of county commissioners may be required by law to do and perform[,]" several statutes do authorize county commissioners to take action regarding flood mitigation.